Mid Sussex District Council election candidates 2015

Mid Sussex District Council Offices, Oaklands Road, Haywoods Heath. Sussex. ''Picture : Liz Pearce. 240315'LP1500617 SUS-150324-114321008
Mid Sussex District Council Offices, Oaklands Road, Haywoods Heath. Sussex. ''Picture : Liz Pearce. 240315'LP1500617 SUS-150324-114321008
1
Have your say

Residents will have the chance to shape the future of local politics today (May 7), when every seat on Mid Sussex District Council is contested.

There will also be elections for Burgess Hill Town Council, Haywards Heath Town Council and East Grinstead Town Council, as well as some parish councils as well.

Here is a full list of candidates standing for election to Mid Sussex District Council.

Ashurst Wood

John Belsey - Conservative

Catherine Edminson - Green

Alice Rosemary Tyrrell - Labour

Bolney

John Allen - Conservative

Laura Brook - Lib Dem

Peter James Hopgood - UKIP

Baron Von Thunderclap - Monster Raving Loony Party

Burgess Hill Dunstall

Andrew Barrett-Miles - Conservative

David P Chalkley - Labour

Tim Cooper - UKIP

Pamela Haigh - Labour

Graham Ernest Knight - Lib Dem

Sue Knight - Lib Dem

Jacqui Landriani - Conservative

Heather Salisbury - Green

Burgess Hill Franklands

Graham Reginald Allen - Lib Dem

Elaine D Bolton - Green

Gerry Carter - UKIP

Robert George Duggan - Green

Ginny Heard - Conservative

Richard Kavanagh - Labour

Chris King - Conservative

Richard Tudway - Lib Dem

Burgess Hill Leylands

Cherry R Catharine - Conservative

Simon Joseph Hicks - Lib Dem

Tofojjul Hussain - Lib Dem

Susan Winifred Jex - Labour

Anne Eves - Green

Pru Moore - Conservative

Burgess Hill Meeds

Tony Balsdon - Labour

Richard Jonathan Cherry - Conservative

Robert L Eggleston - Lib Dem

Chris M French - UKIP

Janice Marie Henwood - Lib Dem

Anne Jones - Conservative

Penny Ritson - Labour

Burgess Hill Victoria

Terry Leslie Barnes - Green

Mike Bliss - Lib Dem

Geoff Boore - UKIP

Dean Faria - Labour

John A Fernandez - Green

Steve Hansford - Conservative

Collette Prevett - Lib Dem

Mandy Thomas-Atkin - Conservative

Burgess Hill St Andrews

David Thomas Boot - Labour

Roger Cartwright- Lib Dem

Matthew Alan Cornish - Green

Colin Holden - Conservative

Dan Kinning - UKIP

Kirsty Page - Conservative

Kathy Willis - Lib Dem

Cuckfield

Stephen Blanch - Lib Dem

Pete Bradbury - Conservative

Sarah Moss - Labour

Robert Salisbury - Conservative

Margaret Tyzack More - Green

East Grinstead Ashplats

Liz Bennett - Conservative

Gary David - UKIP

Josie Jacobs - Green

Peter Reed - Conservative

Brian Sturtevant - Labour

Haywards Heath Ashenground

Simon Baker - UKIP

Richard Stemp Bates - Lib Dem

Anne Boutrup - Conservative

Miranda Diboll - Green

Paul Lucraft - Lib Dem

Marc Montgomery - UKIP

Howard Mundin - Conservative

Suzanne Nicolson - Labour

Melvyn Walmsley - Labour

East Grinstead Town

Ed Dean - Green

Howard George Evans - Lib Dem

Gary Andrew Hogman - Green

Norman Mockford - Conservative

Nigel Peacock - UKIP

David Lloyd Wilbraham - Labour

Peter Wyan - Conservative

Haywards Heath Franklands

Maria Elena Burrell - UKIP

Rod Clarke - Conservative

James France - Liberal Democrats

Zoe Muddle - Labour

Garry Wall - Conservative

Haywards Heath Heath

Jonathan Ash-Edwards - Conservative

Howard Burrell - UKIP

Sandy Ellis - Conservative

Ian Moss - Labour

Hannah Simcoe-Reed - Lib Dem

Haywards Heath Bentswood

Derek Booker - Labour

Adam Bromage-Hughes - Green

Charlie Burrell - UKIP

Ruth De Mierre - Conservative

David Dorking - Conservative

Richard Goddard - Labour

Brian Ireland - UKIP

Cavan Wood - Lib Dem

Haywards Heath Lucastes

Rebecca Allen - Labour

Nick Chapman - Lib Dem

Hugh Francis Tindal Faithfull - Lib Dem

Jim Knight - Conservative

Lesley Montgomery - UKIP

Geoff Rawlinson - Conservative

High Weald

David Badger - UKIP

Paul Brown - Green

Christopher Hersey - Conservative

Linda Stockwell - Conservative

East Grinstead Baldwins

Margaret Belsey - Conservative

Ian Kimber Franklin Simcock - UKIP

James Symons - Green

Norman Webster - Conservative

East Grinstead Herontye

Edward Belsey - Conservative

Chris Jerrey - Green

Dick Sweatman - Conservative

Mark Warren - UKIP

East Grinstead Imberhorne

Heidi Brunsdon - Conservative

Tess Claire Fensterheim - Labour

Bob Mainstone - Conservative

Deanne Santini - UKIP

Lindfield

Judy Durrant - Labour

Margaret Hersey - Conservative

Andrew Lea - Conservative

Anthea Lea - Conservative

Anne-Marie Lucraft - Lib Dem

Beth Tilston - Green

Peter Bradley Wemyss-Gorman - Green

Hassocks

Tony Armstrong - UKIP

Kevin Richard Burke - Conservative

Betty Davies - Lib Dem

Steve Lewis - Labour

Gordon Howard Marples - Conservative

Peter Robin Martin - Conservative

Luke Miller - Labour

Victoria Ruth Standfast - Green

Gemma Stockford - Lib Dem

Linda Denise Taylor - Labour

Hurstpierpoint and Downs

Mike Airey - Green

Jenny Carter - UKIP

Nigel Cook - Lib Dem

Nick Dearden - Green

Guy Hudson - Green

David John Hurry - Labour

Rodney Thomas Hayden Jackson - Lib Dem

Anne Frances Morgan - Labour

Len Morgan - Labour

Colin Donald Trumble - Conservative

Anthony John Watts Williams - Conservative

John Malcolm Wilkinson - Conservative

Ardingly and Balcombe

Alexi Demetriadi - Labour

Andrew MacNaughton - Conservative

Gillian Maher - Green

Gary Marsh - Conservative

Kathryn McWhirter (Metcalfe) - Independent

Copthorne and Worth

Tim Cornell - Labour

Tony Dorey - Conservative

Edward Matthews - Conservative

John Runacres - UKIP

Crawley Down and Turners Hill

Phillip Coote - Conservative

Alison Cornell - Labour

Bruce Forbes - Conservative

Ian Gibson - Independent

Neville Walker - Conservative