MID SUSSEX LEAGUE ROUND-UP: Early season leaders battle out low-scoring affair

Ardingly 2nds V Forest Row 3rds 16/5/15 (Pic by Jon Rigby) SUS-150518-102412008
Ardingly 2nds V Forest Row 3rds 16/5/15 (Pic by Jon Rigby) SUS-150518-102412008

The two early season leaders Chailey (30) and Ashdown Forest (10) met in Division 1 in a low scoring contest.

Chailey opted to bat and although Nick Robertson reached 52, 5 wickets from Oliver Holroyd-Pearce and four from Jacob Taucher restricted Chailey to 169. In reply Ashdown Forest were bowled out for only 80 thanks to Peter Dembrey (6 for 42) and Vikram Kant (4 for 20).

Ardingly 2nds V Forest Row 3rds 16/5/15 (Pic by Jon Rigby) SUS-150518-102458008

Ardingly 2nds V Forest Row 3rds 16/5/15 (Pic by Jon Rigby) SUS-150518-102458008

Balcombe (13) were asked to bat by Colemans Hatch (5) and Balcombe rose to the occasion with Andrew Stillwell hitting 135 and David Earl 73 to help reach 278 before declaring. Colemans Hatch were unable to get within 100 runs of Balcombe but kept their wickets to finish 160 for 7 to play out the draw.

Edenbridge (30) similarly were inserted by Palmers (1) and with Ben Phillips scoring 116 not out ended their innings with 257. Palmers were unable mount a challenge and were bowled out for 117 to give Edenbridge their second win of the season.

Bolney (14) were the third team in the league asked to bat first and pass 250 as James Flower scored 109 runs and Kingsley Morris 68 as the tam reached 262 for 7 before declaring. Although James Flower took 5 for 41 Streat & Westmeston (7) were able to hold out for the draw with Neil Green contributing 59 to his side’s 172 for 8.

The closest match in Division 1 was between Dormansland (24) and Cuckfield 3 (12). Dormansland chose to bat and reached 100 for 3, but a spell from Will Rossiter (8 for 56) pegged the score to 129. In response Cuckfield 3 seemed to be on their way to victory as they reached 115 for 3. However, Tom Bowden had different ideas taking 4 for 18 as Cuckfield lost their final 6 wickets for 12 runs to give Dormansland a 2 run victory.

Poynings (30) moved to the top of Division 2 with a convincing 9 wicket win over Roffey 3 (0). Batting first Roffey 3 were bowled out for just 69 as Joe Cutress to 4 for 4 (including 4 maidens). Poynings reached the target with ease in the 9th over.

Preston Nomads 3 (24) gained their third win of the season against Horsted Keynes (11). Opting to bat first Horsted Keynes reached 206 with Tom Robinson contributing 64 and poor bowling giving 57 extras. In reply Michael English (75 not out) and Richard Dexter (73) put 173 on for the first wicket enabling Preston Nomads 3 to win by 8 wickets.

Ardingly (30) managed a 7 wicket victory at Staplefield (5). Although Nilesh Dudhal scored 59, Abhijit Lohokare took 5 for 13 as Staplefield were bowled out for 126. In response Imthiyaz Ahamed’s 50 helped Ardingly reached their target.

Hurstpierpoint (30) won their first match of the season at a weakened Lindfield 3 (6) by 9 wickets. Rob Minter scored 49 but Simon Tunley took 5 for 20 as Lindfield 3 were bowled out for 159. The Hurstpierpoint openers James Bushell (87) and Akshaj Krishnan (54 not out) made easy work during the successful chase within 20 overs.

East Grinstead 3 (30) also had their first win of the season to move themselves from the foot of the table. Balcombe 2 (3) opener and captain managed 55 but with Dan Cox taking 4 for 30 Balcombe 2 were bowled out for 107. East Grinstead eased to victory in the 27th over.

In Division 3 Cowden (30) continued their perfect start to the season with a 7 wicket win over Turners Hill (1). Chris Bowers took 6 for 48 as Turners Hill were bowled out for 98. Within 12 overs Cowden celebrated their victory as they reached their target.

Preston Nomads 4 (28) moved up the table with a win at Burgess Hill 3 (13). Burgess Hill 3 were asked to bat first and opener Curtis Pummell scored 59 as they set Preston Nomads 4 a target of 204. Tom Bell and Arosh Fernandopulle scored 73 each as Preston Nomads 4 gained the victory with 8 balls remaining.

Lingfield 4 (30) gained a win over Palmers 2 (8). Paul Langton took 5 for 38 as Palmers 2 were bowled out for 145. Lingfield 4 were cruising to victory at 124 for 4 before Russ Ferrier took 4 for 15 in a four over spell to reduce Lingfield 4 to 141 for 9 but it was too little too late as Lingfield 4 won by 1 wicket.

Smallfield (30) had a convincing 169 win over newly promoted Dormansland 2 (2). Chris Glossop’s 68 and Paul Cross’s 51 not out helped Smallfield to 240 before declaring. During the reply Luke Blackburn took 6 for 27 and Chris Harding 4 for 33 as Dormansland 2 were bowled out for 71.

Copthorne (22) had their first win of the season as they beat Brunswick Village (10) by 9 wickets. Gareth Davies scored 111 before retiring hurt as Brunswick Village scored 203. Tarique Kalam (69 not out) and Stewart Cook (54 not out) starred as Copthorne chased the target.

Cowfold & Lower Beeding (30) had their third win of the season as they won at Cuckfield 4 (8) by 1 wicket.

Cuckfield 4 managed 128 all out and Cowfold & Lower Beeding reached their target in the 34th over.

Jon Woodman scored 119 not out as Edenbridge 2 (30) scored 213 for 3 at Lingfield 4 (6). In Lingfield 4’s response Conrad Chandler scored 83 and James Mclean 51 before they were bowled out for 184.

Keymer & Hassocks 4 (3) lost their first match of the season as they were bowled out for 79 as John Hawkins took 6 for 14 for Streat & Westmeston 2 (30). Nigel Hartley took 4 for 17 during the response but it was enough as Streat & Westmeston 2 won by 3 wickets.

Ansty 3 (30) won by 7 wickets against Lindfield 4 (1). Natasha Sole took 5 for 11 and Megan Janman 4 for 17 as Lindfield 4 were bowled out for 69. Ansty 3 reached their target in 24 overs.

Balcombe 3 (22) won by 9 wickets against Bolney 2 (4). Peter Buch scored 46 not out as Bolney 2 were restricted to 140 but 48 from Nigel Draude and 47 from Tim Murrills helped Balcombe win in the 25th over.

Hurstpierpoint 2 (26) had a 71 run victory over Ansty 4 (10). Hurstpierpoint scored 153 all out before bowling Ansty 4 out for 82.

Ardingly 2 (12) drew with Forest Row 3 (10). Jeremy Nurse scored 78 as Ardingly 2 scored 240 for 6 and Mark Symons ended on 136 not out as Forest Row 3 end on 198 for 4.

Roffey 4 (14) scored 254 for 9 as they drew with Lingfield 5 (10). During Roffey 4’s innings Alyn Fairbrother contributed 75 and Tanveer Bhatti 45; however they could not bowl out Lingfield 5 who finished with 129 for 9.

Next week’s fixtures (Saturday 23rd May) are:

Division 1: Ashdown Forest v. Edenbridge, Colemans Hatch v. Dormansland, Cuckfield 3 v. Chailey, Palmers v. Bolney, Streat & Westmeston v. Balcombe

Division 2: Ardingly v. Preston Nomads 3, Balcombe 2 v. Staplefield, Horsted Keynes v. Poynings, Hurstpierpoint v. East Grinstead 3, Roffey 3 v. Lindfield 3

Division 3: Brunswick Village v. Smallfield, Dormansland 2 v. Burgess Hill 3, Lingfield 3 v. Copthorne, Preston Nomads 4 v. Cowden, Turners Hill v. Palmers 2

Division 4: Bolney 2 v. Ansty 3, Cowfold & Lower Beeding v. Streat & Westmeston 2, Edenbridge 2 v. Balcombe 3, Keymer & Hassocks 3 v. Lingfield 4, Lindfield 4 v. Cuckfield 4

Division 5: No Fixtures

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make this website your homepage

2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex

3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!