Latest news from Weald Tennis Club

The Weald's Mens 4th team
The Weald's Mens 4th team
0
Have your say

The Weald’s Mens 2nd Team played Hampden Park 2nd Team at home taking the match 3-1.

Tony Charman and Cameron Millar had a close match against Jeremy Bennett and Richard Ellis, winning 2-6, 6-2 and taking the Championship Tie-break, while Rob Slade and Andre Bennet were victorious over former Weald members Ara Martirossian and Ian Brown-Little. In the second rubber Tony and Cameron made slightly more work of their match against Ara an Ian, but defeating the Hampden Park pair 7-6, 7-5. Rob and Andre were also at one set all against Jeremy and Richard, but snatched the Championship Tie-break, winning 7-6, 4-6, 1-0

On a damp Sunday morning, the Weald Men’s 4th team beat the previously undefeated Billingshurst 2nd team in 3-1 in a very closely contested match, with all the rubbers going to 3 sets.

The stars of the day were Greg Lamming and Mark Saunders who won their matches 6-4, 5-7, 10-7 and 2-6, 6-1, 12-10. Carl Valentine and Kieron Jones lost their first match 2-6, 6-4, 4-10. In their 2nd match they came from a set and 5-2 down to win 5-7, 7-5, 10-4 , to raucous applause of supporters on the balcony - or was this perhaps for the 1st team’s great victory in the regional play-off ?

The Men’s 3rd Team made the short trip to Hurstpierpoint to take on their 1st Team and came away with a 4-0 victory. Cameron Millar teamed up with Kevin Hawes this time and were stretched against Paul Goswamy & Dave Flood; they eventually won 6-4, 4-6 and took the Championship Tie-break, while Tony Charman & Nick Hill defeated Jonny Goodall & James Dew 6-4, 7-6. Tony & Nick had a surprisingly uneven result beating Paul & Dave 6-1, 0-6, 1-0 with Kevin & Cameron sealing the victory against Jonny & James 7-5, 7-5

Player of the week (for stamina at least!) should be Tony Charman for playing three matches in 5 days.

On Wednesday evening, the Mixed Vets 40/45 Team played their final division match against The Green who travelled from the eastern reaches of the county. Ben Phelan & Kristina Banham took a while to get into their stride but defeated Paul Tune & Beaula Page 6-4, 6-4, while Tony Charman & Susan Gregory wasted no time with victory over Rod Pavek & Christine Greenwood 6-1, 6-2. Ben & Kristina also had a straightforward win against Rod & Christine, with more consistently strong play while Tony & Susan used their height to their advantage beating Paul & Beaula 6-3, 6-2. This means the team have won 4 out of their 5 matches and progress into an inter-county play-off.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make this website your homepage

2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex

3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!