Table tennis report by Brian Taite

Table tennis
Table tennis
0
Have your say

Hang Em High paid a high price for being unable to field their strongest team in the clash with leaders Bullets.

Premier Division

Despite the only treble of the evening going to Hang Em’s captain Michael Bridger they went down 7-3.

For Bullets it was two apiece for Tom Pomej, Fred Bodeau and junior Ben Worley with Tom and Fred also taking the doubles.

With their number one Marc Burman missing One hit wonders did well to take a point off Dynamos.

For Dynamos a treble for Dennis Hayden Two for Richard Caddy and One for Mounis Abosedira.

For wonders two for Junior Luke Gallagher one for Lynne Trussell plus a fifth set win for Lynne Trussell and Phil Tash in the doubles.

Final score6-4 to Dynamos.

Although only having two players Bats came through 6-4 winners over Game Changers. A treble for Les Hopkins and two for George Mariner plus the doubles win for Les and George over Paul Read and Angus Ogg.

For Game Changers three walkovers plus a win for Angus Ogg over George Mariner.

Division One.

Leaders Lindfield Thunderbolts cruised to a 9-1 win over Tigers with trebles all round for Charlie Hough, Peter Caddy and David Metcalfe.

A consolation doubles win for Tigers Samantha Monk and Andy Steel over Charlie Hough and Peter Caddy.

Wanderers Phil Harvey, Ray Parker and Muriel Brewer had a 6-4 win over a two persons team of Paddlers

For Wanderers Muriel Brewer One walkover, Ray Parker Two wins and a walkover and Phil Harvey a walkover with Phil and Ray winning the doubles for the match

For Paddlers two apiece for Nooch Staplehurst and Lyle Cyster.

A real battle with most games going to four and five sets saw Magiks and Gangsters finish level pegging at five games all.

Magiks Mel Sims and Kevin Deacon grabbed a brace with Alistair Blue winning one.

For Gangsters a treble for John Burman plus one for Vincent L’Estrange and a nail biting doubles win in the fifth for John Burnham and Nilo Danugo over Mel Sims and Alistair Blue to draw the match.

Division Two.

Bashers continue on the way to First Division play next season with a convincing 10-0 win over Pingwins.

Trebles all round for Annabel and Kate Bridger and Luke Allum with Annabel and Luke winning the doubles over David Gallagher and Jim Allum.

Spin Masters did well to defeat Boys United 6-4. This was thanks mainly to a fine treble from Tom Smith plus two from Luca Christophersen and one from Tom Christophersen.

For Boys United Two for Noah Loncar and one from David Lea with David and Noah also winning the doubles.

Another exciting five all finish was between Ashenground and Parents Unite.

Ashengrounds five came from Cathy Seiderer with the only treble plus two from Chris Slade.

For Parents Unite two wins for super sub Keigo Burnham and one each for Colin Cooper and Peter Dunsby with Keigo and Peter beating Shirley Williams and Cathy Seiderer 12-10 in the fifth