Mid Sussex District Council election results: live updates

Mid Sussex District Council election results are due to be announced today (May 3).

All 54 seats are up for election.

Ballot box

Ballot box

THE FINAL RESULTS ARE IN:

CONSERVATIVES 34

LIB DEMS 13

INDEPENDENTS 4

GREEN 3

RESULTS:

ARDINGLY AND BALCOMBE CON HOLD: Conservative Andrew MacNaughton and Gary Marsh elected

ASHURST WOOD CON HOLD: Conservative John Belsey elected

BOLNEY CON HOLD: Conservative Judy Llewellyn-Burke elected.

BURGESS HILL - DUNSTALL: Conservatives Emma Coe-Gunnell White and Samantha Smith have been elected.

BURGESS HILL - FRANKLANDS LIB DEM GAIN: Lib Dems Graham Allen and Janice Henwood have been elected.

BURGESS HILL - LEYLANDS GREEN/LIB DEM GAIN: Lib Dem Simon Hicks and Green Anne Miles-Eves elected.

BURGESS HILL - MEEDS LIB DEM GAIN: Liberal Democrats Robert Eggleston and Tofojjul Hussain elected

BURGESS HILL ST ANDREWS LIB DEM/GREEN GAIN: Lib Dem Roger Cartwright and Green Matthew Cornish elected

BURGESS HILL - VICTORIA LIB DEM/IND GAIN: Independent Peter Chapman and Lib Dem Lee Gibbs were elected.

COPTHORNE AND WORTH IND GAIN: Independents Paul Budgen and Christopher Phillips elected.

CRAWLEY DOWN AND TURNERS HILL CON HOLD/IND GAIN: Conservatives Phillip Coote and Roger Webb, independent Ian Gibson elected.

CUCKFIELD TORY HOLD: Conservatives Pete Bradbury and Robert Salisbury elected.

EAST GRINSTEAD - ASHPLANTS TORY HOLD: Conservatives Margaret Belsey and Liz Bennett have been elected

EAST GRINSTEAD BALDWINS TORY HOLD: Conservatives Julie Mockford and Norman Webster elected.

EAST GRINSTEAD TOWN TORY HOLD: Conservatives John Dabell and Neville Walker elected.

HASSOCKS LIB DEM GAIN: Liberal Democrats Benedict Dempsey, Sue Hatton and Alexander Sparasci all elected.

HAYWARDS HEATH - ASHENGROUND LIB DEM GAIN/TORY HOLD: Lib Dem Richard Bates and Conservative Anne Boutrup elected.

HAYWARDS HEATH - BENTSWOOD CON HOLD: Conservatives Rachel Cromie and Stephen Hillier have been elected.

HAYWARDS HEATH - FRANKLANDS HOLD: Conservatives Rod Clarke and Michael Pulfer elected.

HAYWARDS HEATH - HEATH CON HOLD: Conservatives Sandy Ellis and Clive Laband are elected.

HAYWARDS HEATH - LUCASTES TORY HOLD: Conservatives Ruth De Mierre and Jim Knight elected.

HURSTPIERPOINT AND DOWNS LIB DEM GAIN: Lib Dem Alison Bennett, Lib Dem Rodney Jackson and Conservative Colin Trumble elected.

HIGH WEALD GREEN GAIN/CON HOLD: Green Paul Brown and Conservative Linda Stockwell have been elected.

LINDFIELD TORY HOLD: Conservatives Jonathan Ash-Edwards, Andrew Lea and Anthea Lea elected.

UNCONTESTED SEATS

EAST GRINSTEAD - IMBERHORNE CON HOLD: Heidi Brunsdon and Rex Whittaker

EAST GRINSTEAD - HERONTYE CON HOLD: Adam Peacock and Dick Sweatman

At the last council poll in 2015, held on the same day as the general election, the Conservatives took 100 per cent of the seats.

However since then Lib Dem Sue Hatton was elected in Hassocks, making her the only opposition member at MSDC.