Twinning visitors join society for spring show

Haywards Heath Horticultural Society's spring show 2016
Haywards Heath Horticultural Society's spring show 2016

Haywards Heath Horticultural Society’s Spring Show on Saturday April 9 proved a success both in the quality of the exhibits and the added pleasure of hosting a visit by groups from our twin towns of Bondues in France and Traunstein in Bavaria.

The twinning visitors were combining their trip to the town with participation in the charity bike ride on Sunday April 10 ( proceeds to the Princess Royal Maternity Unit).

The occasion held at St. Wilfrids Centenary Hall was unique as we provided a ‘Vintage Tea’ to our guests and attending members.

During the tea, our honourable Mayor Sujan Wickremaratchi presented the cups and certificates to winning members.

This was followed by Charlotte Weller of Haywards Heath singing a selection of songs from Les Miserables.

Janet Lane of Lindfield who made a generous contribution to our ‘Train fund’ project was in attendance.

This project which is tied in with the town’s 175 year anniversary of the railway coming to Haywards Heath will be located in Commercial Square for three months and will take the form of a tank engine picked out in plants on a raised plinth.

List of awards winners:

n George Prevett Memorial Trophy - Winner of Class 1 - Michael Figg

n H W Gristwood Spring Trophy - Most Points in Daffodil Classes 1-25 - Michael Figg

n Daffodil Society Bronze Medal - Best Bloom in Show - Michael Figg

n Hotblack Challenge Trophy - Best Vase of Daffodils in Classes 3 and 4 - Michael Figg

n The Coming of Age Trophy - Winner of Class 24 - Michael Figg

n The Eileen Hayward Memorial Trophy - Winner of Cass 28 (members only) - Roy Hayward

n The Centenary Cup - Best Exhibit in Class 29 - Roy Hayward

n The Fred Goddard Trophy - Winner of Class 38 one pot Orchid - Alan Colgate

n The St Clair Challenge Trophy - Winner of Class 40 - Roy Hayward

n The Phyll Taylor Trophy - Winner of Floral Art Class 56 - Shirley Anderson

n The Reg Barr Wine Trophy - Best Bottle of Wine - Roy Hayward

n Certificate of Merit - Best Exhibit in Floral Art Classes - Shirley Anderson

n Certificate of Merit - Best Exhibit in Cookery Classes - Liz Heaseman

n Certificate of Merit - Best Exhibit in Photography - Michelle Branscombe