West Sussex entertainment listings, Thursday to Wednesday, November 21-27

Concerts, stage shows, films, exhibitions, walks and stand-up comedy gigs

Thursday, 21st November 2019, 1:09 pm
Blake

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 21

CONCERTS

Blake: Movies and Musicals. 730pm, £24.50, The Capitol, Horsham, 01403 750220, www.thecapitolhorsham.com.

STAGE

CALENDAR GIRLS THE MUSICAL: Until November 23, various times, tickets from £10, Chichester Festival Theatre, 01243 781312, www.cft.org.uk.

Pam Ayres: Up In The Attic. 7.30pm, £26.50, The Hawth, Crawley, 01293 553636, www.hawth.co.uk.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 22

COMMUNITY

Charity Ladies Night: In aid of HemiHelp and HemiChat. An evening of shopping and pampering at the Queen’s Hall, Cuckfield, 7pm, £5.50 in advance or £6 on the door, including a complementary glass of wine. Tickets from Catherine Snashall on 07775 932823, P&S Gallagher 01444 451166/ 01444 239869.

GIGS

Ni4H ‘Rock Off’ 2: Warnham Comrades Club, 7.30pm-11pm.

Kiki Dee & Carmelo Luggeri: The REC Rooms, Horsham, 7.30pm-11pm.

Willie Austen & Paul Stenton: The Cricketers Arms, Billingshurst, 8.30pm.

Murdoch’s Crazy Eyes: The King’s Head, Billingshurst, 8.30pm.

The ‘Revamp’: Heat 3: The Shelley Arms, Broadbridge Heath, 8pm-11pm.

Jukebox 6: The Stout House, Horsham, 9pm-11pm.

High Octane Junkies: The Railway Inn, Billingshurst, 8.30pm-11pm.

STAGE

Paul Zerdin’s Puppet Party: 7.30pm, £21, ages 15+, The Capitol, Horsham, 01403 750220, www.thecapitolhorsham.com.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 23

COMMUNITY

Be Surprised: The Multi-Coloured District by Sarah Duffield. Until February 8, 10am, Horsham Museum & Art Gallery, www.hdculture2019.co.uk.

Christmas COFFEE MORNING: In aid of St Catherine’s Hospice. Held at the Burgess Hill Theatre Club (opp. post office). From 10am to 12.30pm. Christmas tombola, coffee, tea, home-made cakes. Enquires to Judith Redd 01444 248595.

Showcase of local folk dance and song: 11.30am, free, Carfax Amphitheatre, Horsham, www.hdculture2019.co.uk. Magog and friends dance at the amphitheatre.

GIGS

Andy Fairweather Low & The Low Riders: 7.30pm, £26, The Capitol, Horsham, 01403 750220, www.thecapitolhorsham.com.

Horsham Rocks Presents: The Toons, Carfax Bandstand, Horsham, 1pm-3pm.

High Octane Junkies: The Malt Shovel, Horsham, 8.30pm-11pm.

A Band Called Malice: The REC Rooms, Horsham, 7.30pm-11pm.

Phil & Millie: George & Dragon, Shipley, 8.30pm-11pm.

Elvis w/Mark A Wright: The Holbrook Club, Horsham, 8.30pm-11pm.

Louder Than Ten: The Norfolk Arms, Horsham, 8pm-11pm.

Andy Fairweather Low and the Low Riders: The Capitol Theatre, Horsham, 7.30pm-11pm.

Mike Dobie: The Stout House, Horsham, 9pm-11pm.

STAGE

Copthorne Scouts & Guides – Gang Show 2019: 4pm & 7.30pm, The Hawth, Crawley, 01293 553636, www.hawth.co.uk.

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 24

COMMUNITY

Christmas Bazaar and Cat Homing Show: 11am-3pm, studio, The Hawth, Crawley, 01293 553636, www.hawth.co.uk. Free admission (or a tin of cat food). Lots of ideas for presents, including cards and gift items for sale as well as cats in need of loving homes.

GIGS

Stan’s Showcase: Leave The Engine Running, Chloe Leigh, Andy Hyldon, Anneka Shelley, The Anchor Hotel, Horsham, 7pm-10.30pm.

Horsham Folk Club: The Drill Hall, Horsham, 8pm-11pm.

STAGE

I, CLARA: 7pm, tickets from £23, Miverva Theatre, Chichester Festival Theatre, 01243 781312, www.cft.org.uk.

Steyning Ariel Drama Academy Annual Showcase: 6.30pm, The Hawth, Crawley, 01293 553636, www.hawth.co.uk.

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 25

COMMUNITY

Evening of mediumship: With medium Andy Wheeler, 7.30pm, refreshments and raffle, £5, Barnham Community Hall, Murrels Field, Yapton Road, Barnham.

GIGS

Acoustic Jam Night: The King’s Arms, Horsham, 8pm-11pm.

Monday Jazz Jam: The King’s Arms, Billingshurst, 8pm-11pm.

You Win Again – Celebrating the Music of the Bee Gees: 7.30pm, £29.50, The Hawth, Crawley, 01293 553636, www.hawth.co.uk.

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 26

GIGS

The Sensational ’60s Experience: 7.30pm, £29, The Hawth, Crawley, 01293 553636, www.hawth.co.uk. Tenth Anniversary Tour.

Open Mic: The Royal Oak, Crawley, 8pm-11pm.

Open Mic: The Jolly Tanners, Haywards Heath, 8pm-11pm.

Open Mic: George & Dragon, Shipley, 8pm-11pm.

STAGE

THE LOVELY BONES: Until November 30, various times, from £10, Chichester Festival Theatre, 01243 781312, www.cft.org.uk.

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 27

CONCERTS

Little Notes Lullaby Lounge for Babies: 7.30pm, £5, Unitarian Church, Horsham, www.hdculture2019.co.uk. A pop-up music session for babies aged 0-8 months, led by Lou Bradbury, founder of Little Notes.

Open Mic: The Malt Shovel, Horsham, 8pm-11pm.

Live Music Showcase: The Bear, Horsham, 8pm-11pm.

CINEMA (by Jane Bullen)

BURGESS HILL

Orion (01444 243300): NT Live: Present Laughter (12A) Thu 7.40. Frozen II (U) Fri & Mon-Wed 5.30, 7.40; Sat & Sun 12.00, 1.30, 2.45, 5.30, 7.15; Thu 5.15, 7.50. Last Christmas (12A) Fri & Mon-Wed 5.00, 8.15; Sat & Sun 4.30, 8.15; Thu 4.20.

CHICHESTER

Cineworld (0871 2208000): 21 Bridges (15) Fri, Sat, Sun, Mon & Tue 12.50, 3.20, 5.50, 8.20; Wed & Thu 1.20, 3.50, 6.20, 8.50. A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (U) Sat 10.00; Sun 11.40. Blue Story (15) Fri & Tue 12.40, 3.10, 5.40, 8.00; Sat & Sun 5.40, 8.00; Mon 12.40, 3.10, 5.40, 8.40; Wed 1.00, 3.30, 6.00, 8.30; Thu 1.00, 3.30, 6.00, 8.40. IMAX 2D: Frozen II (U) Fri, Sat & Sun 12.00, 2.30, 5.00, 7.30; Mon & Tue 2.30, 5.00, 7.30; Wed & Thu 2.20, 4.50, 7.30. 3D: Frozen II (U) Fri, Sat & Sun 11.00, 1.30, 4.00, 6.30; Mon, Tue, Wed & Thu 1.30, 4.00, 6.30. Frozen II (U) Fri 10.30, 1.00, 3.30, 6.00, 8.30; Sat & Sun 10.00, 10.30, 11.30, 12.30, 1.00, 2.00, 3.00, 3.30, 6.00, 8.30; Mon & Tue 1.00, 3.30, 6.00, 8.30; Wed & Thu 12.50, 3.20, 5.50, 8.20. Joker (15) Fri, Mon & Tue 1.40, 4.30, 9.00; Sat & Sun 4.30, 9.00; Wed 2.30, 9.00; Thu 1.40, 9.00. Last Christmas (12A) Fri & Sun 1.10, 3.50, 6.20, 7.40, 8.50; Sat, Mon & Tue 1.10, 3.50, 6.20, 8.50; Wed 12.40, 3.10, 5.40, 8.10; Thu 12.40, 3.10, 5.40, 8.30. Le Mans ‘66 (12A) Fri, Sat, Sun, Tue & Wed 1.50, 5.20, 7.20, 8.40; Mon 1.50, 5.20, 7.50; Thu 1.50, 5.20, 8.10. Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil (PG) Fri, Mon & Tue 4.50; Sat 10.50, 2.50; Sun 10.50, 4.50; Wed 4.30; Thu 4.10. Midway (12A) Fri, Sat, Sun & Tue 2.00, 7.50; Mon 2.00, 7.20; Wed 7.50; Thu 1.10. The Good Liar (15) Fri, Sat, Sun, Mon & Tue 2.10, 5.10; Wed 1.50, 5.10; Thu 4.20. Movies For Juniors: Pokemon’s Detective Pikachu (PG) Sat & Sun 10.20. Movies For Juniors: Missing Link (PG) Sat & Sun 10.40. Metropolitan Opera: Akhnaten (12A) Sat 5.55. The Addams Family (PG) Sat 11.40; Sun 11.50. Unlimited Screening: Knives Out (12A) Mon 7.45. Unlimited Screening: Charlie’s Angels (12A) Tue 7.45. Knives Out (12A) Wed & Thu 2.00, 5.00, 8.00. NT Live: Present Laughter (12A) Thu 7.00.

New Park (01243 786650): After The Wedding (15) Fri 12.45; Wed 2.15; Thu 12.00. By The Grace Of God (15) Fri 3.15. The Good Liar (15) Fri & Mon 6.00; Sat 8.30; Sun 11.45; Tue 12.45; Wed 12.00; Thu 2.15. The Last Black Man In San Francisco (15) Fri 8.30; Mon 3.30; Thu 4.30. Singin’ In The Rain (U) Sat 1.15. NT Live Encore: Hansard (15) Sat 3.45. After The Wedding (15) Sat & Tue 6.00; Sun 8.15; Mon 1.00. Akhnaten (PG) Sun 2.00. Farewell To The Night (15) Sun 5.45. Conviction (15) Mon 8.30. Gaultier – Freak & Chic (15) Tue 3.15. NT Live Encore: Fleabag (15) Tue 8.45. Le Brio (15) Wed 4.45. NT Live: Present Laughter (PG) Thu 7.00.

CRANLEIGH

Arts Centre (01483 278000): Exhibition On Screen: Leonardo: The Works (12A) Sat 2.00. NT Live: Present Laughter (12A) Thu 7.00.

CRAWLEY

Cineworld (0871 200 2000): 21 Bridges (15) Fri 11.20, 1.40, 4.10, 6.40, 9.10; Sat & Sun 2.10, 4.10, 6.40, 9.10; Mon & Tue 11.10, 1.40, 4.10, 6.40, 9.10; Wed & Thu 1.40, 4.10, 6.40, 9.10. Abominable (U) Sat & Sun 11.40. A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (U) Sat & Sun 10.30, 12.50. Blue Story (15) Fri 2.20, 4.40, 7.00, 9.20, 11.10; Sat 1.30, 4.40, 6.50, 9.20, 11.10; Sun 1.30, 4.40, 6.50, 9.20; Mon, Tue, Wed & Thu 2.20, 4.40, 6.50, 9.20. 4DX 3D: Frozen II (U) Fri & Sat 10.30, 1.00, 3.30, 6.00, 8.30, 11.00; Sun 10.30, 1.00, 3.30, 6.00, 8.30; Mon, Tue, 1.00, 3.30, 6.00, 8.30; Wed & Thu 1.10, 3.40, 6.10, 8.40. IMAX 2D: Frozen II (U) Fri, Sat & Sun 11.50, 2.20, 5.00, 7.30; Mon & Tue 12.00, 2.30, 5.00, 7.30; Wed & Thu 11.20, 2.00, 4.30, 7.00.

3D: Frozen II (U) Sat & Sun 11.10, 1.40. Frozen II (U) Fri 10.00, 10.50, 11.30, 12.30, 1.20, 2.00, 3.00, 4.00, 4.30, 5.30, 6.30, 7.00, 9.30; Sat 10.00, 10.50, 11.30, 12.10, 12.30, 1.20, 2.00, 2.40, 3.00, 4.00, 4.30, 5.30, 6.30, 7.00, 9.30; Sun 10.00, 10.50, 11.30, 12.10, 12.30, 1.20, 2.00, 2.40, 3.00, 4.00, 4.30, 5.30, 6.30, 7.00; Mon & Tue 11.00, 12.30, 1.30, 3.00, 4.00, 4.30, 5.30, 6.30, 7.00; Wed 12.20, 2.50, 5.20, 7.50; Thu 10.30, 12.20, 2.50, 5.20, 7.50. Harriet (12A) Fri, Mon & Tue 12.00, 8.45; Sat & Sun 8.45; Wed & Thu 1.20, 8.00. Joker (15) Fri 12.20, 3.10, 6.00, 9.00; Sat & Sun 3.10, 6.00, 9.00; Mon & Tue 11.30, 3.10, 6.00, 9.00; Wed & Thu 11.40, 3.20, 6.10, 9.00. Judy & Punch (15) Fri, Mon, Tue, Wed & Thu 3.00, 5.40, 8.10; Sat & Sun 5.40, 8.10. Last Christmas (12A) Fri 12.10, 2.40, 3.50, 5.10, 6.20, 7.40, 8.50, 10.10; Sat 12.20, 2.50, 3.50, 5.10, 6.20, 7.40, 8.50, 10.10; Sun 12.20, 2.50, 3.50, 5.10, 6.20, 7.40, 8.50; Mon, Tue, Wed & Thu 12.10, 2.40, 3.50, 5.10, 6.20, 7.40, 8.50. 2D SCREENX: Le Mans ‘66 (12A) Fri, Sat & Sun 12.40, 4.00, 7.20; Mon & Tue 10.40, 2.00, 5.20, 8.40; Wed 12.30, 3.50, 7.10; Thu 1.40, 5.00, 8.20. IMAX 2D: Le Mans ‘66 (12A) Fri & Sat 10.00. Le Mans ‘66 (12A) Fri 10.40, 2.00, 5.20, 8.40; Sat & Sun 10.40, 2.10, 5.20, 8.40; Mon 1.00, 4.20; Tue & Thu 12.20, 3.40; Wed 1.40, 5.00, 8.20. Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil (PG) Fri 11.00, 2.30, 5.30, 8.20; Sat 12.00, 3.00, 4.50; Sun 11.30, 2.30, 5.30, 8.20; Mon & Tue 11.40, 2.30, 5.30; Wed & Thu 11.30, 2.20, 5.10. Midway (12A) Fri 11.10, 4.40, 7.50; Sat 7.50; Sun 4.40, 7.50; Mon & Tue 1.30, 4.40, 8.20; Wed & Thu 4.20, 7.30. Pagalpanti (tbc) Fri, Sat, Sun, Mon & Tue 8.00. Terminator: Dark Fate (15) Fri 12.50, 10.50; Sat 10.00; Mon, Tue, Wed & Thu 12.50. The Addams Family (PG) Sat & Sun 10.00, 12.15, 2.30. The Good Liar (15) Fri 1.50, 10.40; Sat 10.40; Mon & Tue 1.50; Wed & Thu 12.40. Them That Follow (tbc) Fri 12.00, 10.30; Sat 10.30; Mon & Tue 12.40; Wed & Thu 12.20. Metropolitan Opera: Akhnaten (12A) Sat 5.55. Movies For Juniors: Missing Link (PG) Sat & Sun 10.00. Movies For Juniors: Pokemon’s Detective Pikachu (PG) Sat & Sun 10.20. Movies For Juniors: The Lion King (PG) Sat & Sun 10.30. Unlimited Screening: Knives Out (12A) Mon 7.45. Unlimited Screening: Charlie’s Angels (12A) Tue 7.45. Promare (Japanese) (12A) Tue 7.00. Knives Out (12A) Wed & Thu 11.30, 1.20, 2.30, 4.20, 5.30, 7.20, 8.30. NT Live: Present Laughter (12A) Thu 7.00.

The Hawth (01293 553636): (Next film December 8.)

EAST GRINSTEAD

Scott Cinemas – The Atrium Cinema (01342 321666): Le Mans ‘66 (12A) Fri-Wed 5.15, 7.30; Thu 3.15, 5.15. The Good Liar (15) Fri, Mon & Wed 2.50, 5.00; Sat, Sun & Tue 5.00; Thu 2.50. Frozen II (U) Fri & Mon-Thu 2.20, 5.10, 8.00; Sat & Sun 11.30, 12.20, 2.20, 2.45, 5.10, 8.00. Blue Story (15) Fri, Mon, Tue & Wed 2.50, 8.35; Sat, Sun & Thu 8.35. Kids Crew: Dora And The Lost City Of Gold (PG) Sat 10.20. Kids Crew: The Lion King (PG) Sat 10.20. The Addams Family (PG) Sat & Sun 12.40. A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (U) Sat & Sun 2.55. Silver Screen: Head Full Of Honey (12A) Wed 10.30. NT Live: Present Laugher (PG) Thu 7.00.

HORSHAM

The Capitol (01403 750220): Dementia Friendly Screening: The Aeronauts (PG) Fri 11.00. Frozen II (U) Fri 1.45, 4.45, 7.15; Sat 10.15, 12.45, 1.15, 3.15; Sun 4.30, 7.15; Mon, Tue & Wed 1.45, 4.45, 7.15; Thu 11.45, 2.15, 4.35. Last Christmas (12A) Fri, Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed & Thu 2.15, 5.15, 7.45; Sat 3.45, 6.10, 8.35. Family Film Fun: The Grinch (U) Sat 10.30. Metropolitan Opera Live: Akhnaten (12A) Sat 5.55. HFS: Grave Of The Fireflies (PG) Sun 3.00. Depeche Mode: Spirits In The Forest (12A) Sun 7.00. NT Live: Present Laughter (PG) Thu 7.00.

Everyman (0872 436 9060): Frozen II (U) Fri 11.15, 2.15, 5.15, 6.15, 8.30; Sat 10.00, 11.15, 12.45, 2.15, 3.25, 5.15, 7.30; Sun 10.00, 10.45, 12.40, 1.45, 3.20, 4.45, 6.00, 8.00; Mon 11.15, 2.15, 3.30, 5.15, 7.30; Tue 10.45, 1.30, 3.45, 5.30, 7.45; Wed 12.50, 3.30, 5.30, 7.45; Thu 10.00, 12.40, 1.45, 4.00, 8.00; Baby Club: Wed 10.00. Last Christmas (12A) Fri 12.45, 3.20, 5.50, 9.00; Sat 10.30, 4.45, 6.00, 8.45; Sun 2.40, 5.20, 8.40; Mon 1.15, 6.15, 9.00; Tue 10.15, 2.45, 6.30, 9.00; Wed 10.45, 2.45, 6.00, 8.45; Thu 10.45, 3.15, 5.50, 8.30. Le Mans ‘66 (12A) Fri 10.50, 2.45, 8.00; Sat 1.15, 8.00; Sun 11.15, 7.30; Mon 12.00, 4.00, 8.00; Tue 4.15, 8.15; Wed 11.15, 4.15, 8.15; Thu 10.15, 4.30; Silver Screen: Tue 11.15. The Good Liar (15) Fri 10.00; Mon 10.30; Tue 1.00; Wed 1.30; Thu 1.20. NT Live: Present Laughter (12A) Thu 6.50.

HURSTPIERPOINT

Players Theatre/Hurst Village Cinema (01273 835875): Rear Window (PG) at 7.30.

WORTHING

Dome (01903 823112): Last Christmas (12A) Fri & Tue 11.45, 2.10, 5.40, 7.45; Sat & Sun 2.15, 4.10, 6.30, 8.50; Mon 3.20, 5.40, 7.45; Wed 12.25, 2.20, 6.05, 8.00; Thu 11.55, 2.20, 6.05, 8.00. Le Mans ‘66 (12A) Fri 11.25, 2.30, 8.00; Sat & Sun 4.45, 8.00; Mon 11.55, 8.00; Tue 11.25, 2.30, 8.00; Wed 11.00, 2.50, 4.45; Thu 2.50, 4.45. Frozen II (U) Fri 12.30, 3.15, 4.30, 5.50, 8.30; Sat 10.05, 11.15, 11.50, 12.40, 1.45, 3.20, 5.55, 8.30; Sun 10.05, 11.15, 11.50, 12.40, 1.45, 3.20, 5.55, 8.30; Mon 11.40, 2.05, 3.15, 4.30, 5.50, 8.30; Tue 12.30, 3.15, 4.30, 5.50; Wed 10.05, 12.30, 3.15, 5.50, 8.30; Thu 12.30, 3.15, 5.50, 8.30. Weekend Morning Movie: The Queen’s Corgi (PG) Sat & Sun 10.00. Parent & Baby Screening: Frozen II (U) Mon 12.00. 18+ Only Screening: Frozen II (U) Tue 8.30. Knives Out (12A) Wed 8.20; Thu 12.00, 8.20.

Connaught (01903 206206): Sorry We Missed You (15) Sun 12.30, 6.10; Mon & Wed 3.15, 8.15; Tue 12.45, 5.45. The Good Liar (15) Sun 8.25; Mon & Wed 12.45, 5.45; Tue 3.15, 8.15. Frozen II (U) Fri & Sat 1.00, 3.30, 6.00, 8.30; Sun 10.00, 10.30, 1.00, 3.30, 6.00, 8.30; Mon 1.20, 3.45, 6.10, 8.30; Tue 3.30, 6.00, 8.30; Wed 1.00, 3.30, 6.00, 8.30; Thu 11.00, 1.30, 4.00; Dementia Friendly Screening: Tue 1.00. Saturday Morning Pictures: A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (U) Sat 10.15. West Side Story (PG) Sun 3.00. Silver Screen: Singin’ In The Rain (U) Mon 11.00. NT Live: Present Laughter (12A) Thu 7.00.

My Fair Lady, review: HAODS at The Capitol. {https://www.wscountytimes.co.uk/whats-on/my-fair-lady-review-haods-the-capitol-horsham-november-12-16-1-9147615|Click here|website} to read more.