H. J. Stoner Ltd Mid-Sussex Cricket League ROUND-UP

editorial image

Balcombe (30pts) retain their lead at the top of the league with a 134 run win over their chaser Ashdown Forest (4pts).

Contributions from Charlie Dowdall (83) and Andrew Stillwell (68) helped Balcombe declare on 210 for 7. Three bowlers took 3 wickets a piece as Ashdown Forest were dismissed for 76.

Preston Nomads 3 (26pts) move into 2nd place with a 5 wicket victory at Bolney (6pts). Kingsley Morris’s 41 was the top score for Bolney, whilst Davis Symes took 4 for 37 as Bolney reached 144 for 8. Opener Sakib Ikram scored 50 as Preston Nomads 3 completed their chase in the 37th over.

Edenbridge (26pts) won by 2 wickets in a rain reduced match at Palmers (13pts). Lee Ahmed contributed 67 as Palmers declared on 200 for 8. All the batsmen chipped in, and the bowlers shared the wickets during Edenbridge’ s successful chase with 5 overs to spare.

Dormansland (30pts) had a 10 wicket victory over bottom of the table Colemans Hatch (4pts). Phill Stagg (5 for 52) and Tim Wise (3 for 44) were the stand out bowlers as Colemans Hatch were bowled out for 141. Alex Pelling (100*) scored his second century in 4 days (having scored 102* in the MSCL Bowl final), supported by Matt Ruxton (39*) as Dormansland made short work of their chase as they won in the 23rd over.

Cuckfield 3 (30pts) won by 79 runs at Poynings (9pts). Dan Turner (50) was the top scorer with the other batsman making contributions to see Cuckfield 3 reach 200 for 9. The bowlers shared the wickets as Poynings were bowled out for 121.

In Division 2, Streat & Westmeston (30pts) remain clear at the top with a 2 wicket victory over bottom of the table Horsted Keynes (8pts). Harvey James contributed 47 although Neil Green took 8 for 28 as Horsted Keynes were bowled out for 133. Mark Prickett’s 72 was the stand out innings for Streat & Westmeston who won in the 24th over.

Hurstpierpoint (30pts) won by 5 wickets at home to Lindfield 3 (4pts). Neil Crickmore took 5 for 18 to dismiss Lindfield 3 for 112. Hurstpierpoint completed their chase within 28 overs.

Ardingly (24pts) kept up the pressure for promotion with a 4 wicket victory over Turners Hill (11pts). Sam Bateman (81*) and Brennie Dias Mendes (50) guided Turners Hill to 184 for 7. Ardingly struggled early in their reply but Abhijit Lohokare (64*) and Dave Wood (56*) combined to complete their chase.

Cowden (30pts) came out 10 wicket victory over Chailey (0pts). Andy Hancock (5 for 13) and Richard Hall (3 for 21) combine to dismiss Chailey for just 36, without a batsman making double figures. Cowden took 69 balls to complete their chase.

The match between Balcombe 2 (14pts) and East Grinstead 3 (5pts) resulted in a draw. Charlie Beecroft top scored with an unbeaten 85 to assist Balcombe 2 reach 243 for 7. During the chase the batsmen chipped in with Kristian Hunt contributing 60, as East Grinstead 3 finished with 214 for 8.

Division 3 league leaders, Smallfield Manor (11pts) lost to Preston Nomads 4 (30pts) by 3 wickets. Peter Forsythe took 7 for 41 as Smallfield Manor were bowled out for 188. Phil Standen (42) and Justin Schildkamp (40) were the top contributors as Preston Nomads 4 won the match on the last ball of the match, to draw just 3 points behind the leader.

Burgess Hill 3 (30pts) are now 2 points behind the top of the table with a 4 wicket victory over Lingfield 3 (5pts). Robert Barnes took a hat-trick as part of his 5 for 44 and Daniel Rapson took 4 for 34 to combine to bowl out Lingfield 3 for 105. Burgess Hill 3 completed their chase in fewer than 27 overs.

Cuckfield 4 (30pts) won by 7 wickets at home to Roffey 3 (5pts). The bowlers shared the wickets as Roffey 3 were bowled out for 131. Tom Bonanate top scored with 44 as Cuckfield 4 cruised to their target over 26 overs remaining.

Copthorne (22pts) were 7 wicket victors in the mid-table clash with Dormansland 2 (9pts). On a difficult wicket contributions from John Henley (71*) and John Miles (57) helped Dormansland 2 reach 178 for 6. After losing a few early wickets Anand Sawant (78*) and Saqib Khan (36*) finished the chase in 29 overs.

Brunswick Village (11pts) remain 41 points clear at the top Division 4 despite a 3 wicket loss at Edenbridge 2 (28pts). Daniel Blackman scored 65, but 7 for 61 from Michael Martin restricted Brunswick Village to 193 for 9. Edenbridge 2 completed their chase with 10 balls to spare with contributions from Jon Woodman (58) and Tim Cox (47).

Streat & Westmeston 2 (30pts) closed the gap at the top of the table with a 4 wicket win over Palmers 2 (13pts). Opener Alfie Brand scored but Geoff Hart took 5 for 56 and accounted for 2 run outs as Palmers were bowled out for 201. Gavin Hall led the chase with 92, with Streat & Westmeston 2 taking the victory in the 40th over.

Lingfield 4 (30pts) had a surprise 135 run victory over St James’s Montefiore 3 (8pts). A 2nd wicket partnership worth 119 between Sam Gemmell (107) and Joe Lloyd (87) helped Lingfield 4 amass 306 for 5 declared. The bowlers shared the wickets although Sam Gemmell’s 3 for 13 were the best as St James’s Montefiore 3 were bowled out for 171.

Lindfield 4 (24pts) won by 28 runs over Ansty 3 (7pts) to record their first win of the season. Lindfield 4 finished with 135 for 8, before Samuel Chauhan took 6 for 27 to see Ansty 3 dismissed for 107.

Ardingly 2 (30pts) won by 21 runs at Division 5 leader Ansty 4 (14pts). Jeremy Nurse’s 85 helped Ardingly 2 reach 200 and Peter Fowles took 5 for 40 to ensure they were bowled out. During the reply Chris Hopkins took 5 for 56 whilst Ken Chapman contributed 76 as Ansty 4 were bowled out for 179.

Keymer & Hassocks 3 (28pts) closed the gap at the top of the table with an 80 run victory at home to Burgess Hill 4 (6pts). Keymer & Hassocks 3 had a 102 5th wicket partnership between Tom Andrews-Faulkner (56) and Roland Molyneux (47*) whilst Sean Sage had already contributed 55 and finished with 195 for 5. The bowlers shared the wickets during the response to see Burgess Hill 4 bowled out for 115.

Smallfield Manor 2 (30pts) won by 10 wickets against Forest Row 3 (0pts). Forest Row 3 were dismissed for 61 with the bowlers sharing the wickets. Mike Elsey (39*) and David Bullen (20*) knocked off the runs for Smallfield Manor 2 in 64 balls.

East Grinstead 4 (30pts) won by 98 runs at Roffey 4 (10pts). East Grinstead 4 declared on 242 for 9, with Bhavesh Patel top scoring with 83. The bowlers shared the wickets as Roffey 4 were bowled out for 144, of which there were 33 extras.

The match between Lingfield 5 (1pt) and Bolney 2 (14pts) was drawn. Duncan Tyler (101*) and Garion Gilcrest (96) helped Bolney declare on 254 for 4. Lingfield 5 managed to hold on for the draw with 114 for 8 despite Garion Gilcrest taking 6 for 16.

Next week’s fixtures (Saturday 6th August) are:

Division 1: Ashdown Forest v Palmers, Cuckfield 3 v Colemans Hatch, Dormansland v Bolney, Edenbridge v Poynings, Preston Nomads 3 v Balcombe

Division 2: Balcombe 2 v Chailey, Cowden v Ardingly, Lindfield 3 v East Grinstead 3, Streat & Westmeston v Hurstpierpoint, Turners Hill v Horsted Keynes

Division 3: Copthorne v Burgess Hill 3, Lingfield 3 v Preston Nomads 4, Roffey 3 v Balcombe 3, Smallfield Manor v Cuckfield 4, Dormansland 2 - Rest Week

Division 4: Ansty 3 v Streat & Westmeston 2, Hurstpierpoint 2 v Lindfield 4, Palmers 2 v Lingfield 4, St James’s Montefiore 3 v Edenbridge 2, Brunswick Village - Rest Week

Division 5: Ardingly 2 v Keymer & Hassocks 3, Bolney 2 v Roffey 4, Burgess Hill 4 v Smallfield Manor 2, East Grinstead 4 v Ansty 4, Forest Row 3 v Lingfield 5

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make this website your homepage

2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex

3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!