Remembrance Day 2018: Honouring Littlehampton's First World War fallen 100 years after Armistice Day
and live on Freeview channel 276
The list is taken from www.roll-of-honour.com and features names from the memorials in Angmering, Arundel, Bury, Clapham, Climping, East Preston, Littlehampton, Lyminster, Patching, Poluing and Rustington, as well as the Littlehampton, Duke & Ockenden Ltd memorial. Ranks are included where possible.
| Find out how Sussex is honouring the centenary of the end of the First World War, and read the list of names of the servicemen from the Worthing, Shoreham, Horsham, Bognor Regis, Chichester, and Midhurst and Petworth areas who lost their lives in the Great War |
Angmering
ANSELL, Lance Corporal Frederick James
ARNELL, Stoker Petty Officer John Henry
ASHMORE, Lance Corporal Alfred Lewis
BENTINCK, Private Francis John Mark
BERRY, Private Alfred John
BROWN, Private Frederick
BURCHFIELD, Able Seaman Samuel Thomas
BURNS, Sergeant William Spier
CHALK, Sergeant John
CHANT, Private Harry
CHEESEMAN, Lance Corporal Harry George
CLARE-BALL, Nurse Janet
CLEVETT, Corporal Herbert George
DENYER, Private James
FIELD, Driver Archie
FINCH, Private Frederick Henry Harvey
GATES, Private Arthur William Roper
GILBERT, Sergeant William Allan
HAMMOND, James
HILLIER, Second Maurice
HORNE, Lance Sergeant George
HORTON, Private George Lancaster
LINFIELD, Private Joseph
LINFIELD, Private William Denn
LUCK, Rifleman Robin
McKENZIE-SLATER, Private John
MESSENGER, Private Stanley
MITCHELL, Sergeant Frederick
PARSONS, Private Arthur James
PEARSON, Private H John
PELLING, Private William
POCOCK, Private Henry Peter
ROLFE, Private Lionel Thomas
SMART, Private Stephen William
TERRY, Private Albert [Edward]
TERRY, Private Frank
WADEY, Corporal Harry
WELLER, Private Alfred
WELLER, Private George Abraham
WHITFIELD, Leading Seaman Ernest George
Arundel
AID, William H F
ATTWATER, Second Lieutenant Ernest
AYLING, Lance Corporal Benjamin
AYLING, Private Philip John
AYLING, Sergeant William Joseph
AYLWARD, Guardsman Percy
BERRYMAN, Petty James Frederick
BLACKMAN, Private Bertram
BUDD, Lance Corporal Wilfred
BUCK, Private Walter
BURCH, Private Arthur James
BUTCHER, Private Richard
CARVER, Musician Alfred George
CARVER, Private Alfred William
CARVER, Ordinary Seaman Ernest James
CHALLEN, Battery Sergeant Major Harry Joseph
CLEMENTS, Sergeant William Richardson
CRANHAM, Private Edward Albert
CROWTHER, Private Arnold H
COLEMAN, Private Henry Joseph
COOK, Lance Sergeant George Joseph
DALTON, Able Seaman Jack
DALTON, Sick Berth Attendant Reginald D C
DENYER, Lance Corporal Charles George
FLYNN, Stoker 1st Class James
FRENCH, Private William H
GARDNER, Private Alfred Charles
GENT, Private Edward
GLOSSOP, Corporal Walter Joseph
GLOSSOP, Sergeant Wilfred Bernard
GOACHER, Private George
GUNNER, Second Lieutenant Arthur Henry Edmund
GUNNER, Second Lieutenant William Henry
HAMMOND, Private Frederick K George
HARWOOD, Sergeant James
HAYES, Lance Corporal Arthur James
HILL, Petty Officer Sydney Montague Hardwick
JONES, Private Cyril Frank
JOHNSON, Rifleman Alfred John
JUDD, Sapper William Sydney
KENDALL, Corporal Arthur Ellis Augustus
KENT, Private William Francis
KENWARD, Private James William
KENWARD, Stoker 1st Class Henry Charles
KERR, Private Reginald
LEE, Private Michael Phillip
LEWINGTON, Private Ernest Victor
LYNN, Private Charles Frank
MAXWELL-STUART, Second Lieutenant Alfred Joseph
MAXWELL-STUART, Lieutenant Edmund Joseph
MAXWELL-STUART, Second Lieutenant Henry Joseph Ignatius
MAXWELL-STUART, Lieutenant Joseph John
MERRIDEW, Private Charles
MERRYDEW, Private Harold [Harry]
MILLS, Lance Sergeant George Arthur
MILLS, Sapper Harry
NASH, Private George Stanley
NICHOLSON, Private Ernest
NICHOLSON, Private Frank
NORTHEAST, Private Frank
PAGE, Private Albert Thomas
PAGE, Private Ernest
PECKHAM, Private Harry
PRANGLE, Private Reginald
READ, Private Arthur H
READ, Private Charles Henry
READ, Private Richard James Reginald
RATLEY, Trooper Lawrence
RAWLINGS, Lance Corporal Charles
ROBINSON, Lance Corporal George
ROGERS, Private Charles Henry
ROWE, Lance Corporal Percy Frank
SCUTT, Private George
SCUTT, Lance Corporal Wilfred Charles
SLAUGHTER, Private Charles Thomas
SILVERLOCK, Private John
SMITH, Private Michael
STAMP, Private Victor A G
STEWART, Private Herbert
STURT, Sergeant Frederick James
SWAIN, Private Frederick
SWAIN, Private George
STYLES, Sergeant Joseph
TAYLOR, Signaller Bruno Henry Edward
TESTER, Lance Corporal Archibald Edmund (MM)
UPPERTON, Corporal Charles
VICK, Private Sydney Edward
WAREHAM, Private Herbert Sidney
WELLER, Company Sergeant Major George Francis
WEST, Private Arthur
WILLS, Private Joseph
WILSON, Leading Signalman Victo
WOOD, Private Leonard Daniel
Bury
BUDD, Guardsman Charles
GILES, John
GRAVESTOCK, Stoker 1st Class Frederick
PUTTICK, Gunner Alfred
RICHARDS, Sergeant Charles James
RICHARDS, Private David
RUTTENS, Private Edward
SIMPSON, Private Ernest George
SIMPSON, Sergeant Sidney
Clapham
BURCHFIELD, Guardsman Archibald George
BISHOP, Private Albert
HIDE, Private Charles Arthur
KINNARD, Private Walter Hews
KING, Private William [James]
MILLS, Edwin
RICHARDSON, Private Charles
WELLS, Charles
Climping
ANSELL, Sergeant George William
MANT, Private Frederick
NORRIS, Private Maurice Edwin
TREAGUS, Private Ernest [Albert]
East Preston
BENNETT, Sergeant Ormonde
BURCHFIELD, Able Seaman Samuel Thomas
BONE, Private Frederick John
BOXALL, Private Alfred James
BOXALL, Trooper Ernest Brent
BRADEN, Private Thomas George
CANDY, Midshipman Philip Sadler
CHALLEN, Lance Corporal Arthur George
CHARMAN, Private Arthur
CHEAL, Private Gordon William
CREBBIN, Captain William Arthur
DENYER, Private Charles Dennis Daphne
GLINISTER, Lance Corporal George Edmund
HILLS, Private Archibald Frederick
LINTOTT, Lieutenant Harry Chamen
NEWMAN, Corporal Percy Corney
NEWMAN, Sergeant Bertram Benjamin Corney
PALMER, Lance Corporal William Maurice William
PARSONS, Signalman Stanley Charles
PIKE, Sergeant Alfred
ROBERTS, Private James William
STANDING, Driver Frank
Littlehampton
ADLER, Rifleman Edgar Cyril
AMSBRIDGE, Rifleman William Charles
AUCOCK, Private Herbert William
AYMORE, Private Harry
AYLWIN, Private Gilbert
BANKS, Lance Sergeant James
BARNES, Private John Edward
BATCHELOR, Private Percy Albert
BATTIN, Private Ronald Bernard
BATTIN, Private Reginald John
BEATON, Private Harry
BEECHING, Private Walter Ernest
BELCHAMBER, Private Thomas
BELCHAMBER, Trooper William
BENNETT, Private Frederick
BILLING, Private Cuthbert Stanley
BIRD, Lance Corporal Albert Edgar
BISHOP, Private Charles Alfred
BISHOP, Petty Officer Walter
BLABER, Private Bertie Harry
BLACKMAN, Sergeant Arthur Harold
BOWES, Lance Corporal Joseph Edward
BONIFACE, Able Seaman Harry Bertwin
BOWLEY, Private Bertram
BRADLEY, Lance Corporal W
BRANSBURY, Private Frederick Thomas
BRIDGER, Able Seaman Maurice James Edwin
BRIDGER, Petty Officer Walter Albury
BRIDGER, Private William
BROWN, Private Cecil James
BUCKLAND, Lance Corporal Alfred John
BUCKLAND, Stoker 1st Class William James
BURCH, Lance Corporal Ernest Christopher
BURT, Warrant Officer John Cooper
BURTENSHAW, Private Harold George
BURTON, Stoker 1st Class James Albert
CADENACI, Sergeant Frederick Charles
CADENACI, Able Seaman W C
CANE, Private Albert Victor
CARPENTER, Private Arthur Edward
CARPENTER, Lance Corporal Ernest
CARPENTER, Private John Abraham
CARTER, Private Charles Sydney
CHALLEN, Lance Corporal Arthur George
CHEAL, Private Edwin James
CHITTY, Private Charles Frederick
CLARKE, Sapper J S
CLEAR, Able Seaman Frederick
COLLEY, Rifleman John Allen
CONSTABLE, Captain, Basil John Leslie Clymping
COOKE, Private Frederick John
COOPER, Private Percy Ralph
COOPER, Rifleman Sidney S J
COWLES, Private Alfred
COX, Private Robert Walter
CREESE, Lance Corporal Joseph Daniel
CROUCH, Private Albert Edward
DAVIES, Private Richard Phillips
DEARLING, Private Robert Alonzo
DENYER, Able Seaman Albert
DENYER, Fireman, Charles
DYER, Private E
EDGELL, Second Lieutenant Henry Edward
ELLIS, Private William George
ETHERINGTON, Able Seaman Jesse
FERGUSSON, Lieutenant, Kenneth Mountney James
FIELD, Private John
FINCH, Private William George
FINDLEY, Gunner Charles Etherington
FITZMAURICE, Captain, Lindsay
FITZMAURICE, Private Richard
FLATT, Private Douglas Arthur
FRANCIS, Private Alfred William
FRISCH, Second Lieutenant Charles
FRISCH, Lance Corporal Geoffrey
FRISCH, Second Lieutenant Maurice
GARDNER, Private Alfred Charles
GENT, Private James
GIBBINS, Private James
GIBBS, Private John
GOBLE, Private William
GOVER, Private Thomas Joseph
GRACE, Private Frederick Thomas
GRAY, Lance Corporal Henry Justus
GREY, Gunner. Walter George
GRIFFITHS, Able Seaman John Henry
HALE, Lance Corporal Reginald Alfred
HANBY, Sergeant William Alphonsus
HARMAN, Corporal Frank George
HARRIS, Corporal, H E M
HARRISON, Second Lieutenant Cecil George Bradford
HARVEY, Second Lieutenant John
HARWOOD, Private Harry
HARWOOD, Driver Robert J
HAWARD, Second Lieutenant Hereward Warren
HELYER, Corporal Archibald Hugh
HELYER, Private Richard
HIBBEN, Lance Bombardier Leonard Beauchamp
HILLMAN, Private Thomas William
HILLS, Private Arthur Frederick
HINCHCLIFF, Second Lieutenant Cyril Stanley
HOLDEN, Sapper Ernest William
HOLMES, Private Alfred John
HORLOCK, Warrant Officer Class 2 Ernest George
HORLOCK, Private John Harry
HOOPER, Private George Frederick Victor
HUMPHREY, Staff Sergeant William Ernest
JACKSON, Private Cornelius James
JACKSON, Private George James
JACKSON, Private George Victor
JACKSON, Private Joseph
JEFFRIES, Lance Corporal Ernest Henry
JOHNSON, Private Arthur Wellesley
JORDAN, Private Ernest
KERR, Captain Daniel Eugene
KNIGHT, Corporal George
KNIGHT, Private Frederick (1)
KNIGHT, Private Frederick (2)
KNIGHT, Private Richard
KYTE, Rifleman, Frederick James M
LAKER, Private Arthur Frank
LINFIELD, Private William Ernest
LISHER, Private Christopher George
LONG, Private Walter Harold
LYNN, Private Percy R
MACDONALD, Private Alfred [Alexander]
MACEY, Rifleman J H A
MADGWICK, Private Ernest
MANT, Private Henry George
MANTLE, Private Reginald Thomas
MARMONT, Stoker Joseph
MARTER, Lance Corporal Lawrence Edward
MATHESON, Captain Ian Kenneth
MATHESON, Lieutenant Alexander Perceval
MATHESON, Second Lieutenant Roderick Kyrle
MAYNARD, Saddler G E
MILLARD, Acting Sergeant Robert Stanley
MILLER, Private Frank
MILLS, Private Edward George
MILLS, Gunner Harry
MILLS, Corporal George William
MILLS, Private James Walter
MOORE, Sergeant George William
MOORE, Private Harry
MOORE, Guardsman. Leonard George
MORRIS, Petty Officer Stoker Richard
MORRIS, Private Rueben
MORRIS, Private Stephen
MURRAY, Company Quartermaster Sergeant Arthur
MURRAY, Captain William Edward
NASH, Captain Thomas Walter
NEWMAN, Captain, Chafen Cecil
NORRIS, Able Seaman Leonard Arthur
NORTHERN, Private Samuel
PAICE, Stoker Reginald C
PALMER, Lance Corporal Maurice William
PARKER, Fireman, Arthur S
PARKER, Private Wilfred John
PARRY, Private, H E
PATERSON, Pioneer Robert Sandon
PAYNE, Private James Edward
PEACHEY, Private Alfred [Alfie]
PEACHEY, Private Alfred
PEACOCK, Private Edgar Archibald
PEACOCK, Private Walter Edward
PELHAM, Private Jack Gladstone
PENGELLY, Leading Seaman James
PENGELLY, Lance Corporal William Henry
PENN, Private Herbert Walter
PEREIRA, Captain, Adrian O’Donnell
PHIPPS, Private George
PINK, Private Percy C
PINK, Private William J
QUIXLEY, Private Arthur Newman Alfred
QUIXLEY, Gunner Cecil Douglas
RATCLIFF, Lance Corporal Cyril L
READ, Private Albert Edward Victor
READ, Private Ernest Thomas
REDMAN, Private Harold Arthur
RICHARDSON, Private Albert Ernest
RICHARDSON, Corporal George William
ROBINS, Private Harold Augustus
ROBINSON, Private George Albert
RODELL, Private Robert Frederick
ROGERS, Lance Corporal Frank Roster
ROSS, Private M
ROTA, Corporal John Charles
RUSSELL, Captain C E S
SARGENT, Lance Corporal Thomas Edwin
SANDERS, Stoker 1st Class Albert Edward
SAUNDERS, Private Edwin John
SEAGRAVE, Private George [Joseph]
SENSIER, Private Percy Leonard
SHORT, Private Edward
SILLWOOD, Able Seaman Richard [Henry]
SILVERSON, Private J H
SILVESTER, Private Arthur
SMART, Private Neville
SMART, Lance Corporal Bertram
SMITH, Private Oswald
SMITHERS, Fireman, Henry James
SPEARS, Lance Corporal W A
STAPLES, Private. J
STARES, Lance Corporal William Wesley
STILLWELL, Private James R
STUBBS, Private Charles
STURT, Lance Corporal Harry James
SULLIVAN, Private John Phillip
SYMES, Driver Harold
TATE, Driver. Charles
TATLOW, Private John Bertram
TAYLOR, Warrant Officer Gunner G
THAYRE, Captain, Frederick James Harry
TIDY, Private Thomas
TREVETT, Lance Sergeant Frank
TROWER, Rifleman William Mervyn Pallick
TUGNUTT, Private John
TURVILL, Private Percival George
TWINE, Private Harold John
UPPERTON, Stoker 1st Class William Arthur
VAUGHAN, Private Leonard
WAITE, Private Herbert William
WARRINGTON, Leading Stoker Reginald W
WELLER, Company Sergeant Majot George Francis
WHITBURN, Lance Corporal Robert
WHITE, Rifleman Percy Edward
WHITE, Chief Petty Officer Stoker William Gordon
WICKING, Private Herbert Charles
WICKING, Private Theodore Frederick
WICKING, Private Wilfred Richard
WILLIS, Lieutenant, H E A
WING, Major General Frederick Drummond Vincent
WINTON, Private Herbert Thomas
WOODHAMS, Captain, Geoffrey
WYATT, Private Thomas Henry Lavender
YEATES, Officer’s Steward 1st Class Charles Henry
Littlehampton, Duke & Ockenden Ltd
COLGATE, Private Arthur Watson
TEDDER, Trooper Herbert [Edgar]
Lyminster
FAIRMINER, Sergeant Edward James
HAMMOND, Private George Albert
HAMMOND, Stoker 1st Class George Hammond
HILL, Petty Officer Sydney Montague Hardwick
KING, Private Ernest Edward
MAXWELL-STUART, Lieutenant, Edmund Joseph
MAXWELL-STUART, Second Lieutenant Henry Joseph Ignatius
MAXWELL-STUART, Second Lieutenant Joseph Arthur
MAXWELL-STUART, Lieutenant J. J.
MISSELBROOK, Private James
NASH, A.
PAGE, Private Albert Thomas
PAGE, Private Ernest
PANNELL, Private Edward
PRING, Lieutenant, Francis Raleigh
ROGERS, Private Charles Henry
TALBOT, Private William
WRIGHT, Private Ernest Edward
Patching
CLEVETT, Charles
CLEVETT, Private Walter Rueben
HOMER, Petty Officer Charles
KINNARD, Private Arthur Frederick
MOLESWORTH, Lieutenant, Charles Willoughby Murray (The Hon)
SPENCER, Jack
TREE, Lance Corporal Arthur William
Poling
BERRYMAN, Trooper Charles Henry
BLABER, Private Bertie Harry
HASELGROVE, Private Alexander Basil
PEARSON, Private Daniel
Rustington
BARTLETT, Captain, Howard John
BARNETT, Private Albert John
CHEESEMAN, Private George Edward
GAST, Gunner Percy Cyril Edward
ROPER-GATES, Private Arthur [William]
HOARE, Private Allan
HARDS, Lance Corporal Albert
JORDAN, Private Ernest
KILHAMS, Private John William
PECK, Lieutenant, Reginald [Geoffrey]
PARSONS, Signaller Stanley Charles
SHARPE, Guy Crawford
STOCKER, Second Lieutenant Edward
WELLER, Private George Abraham
WINDEBANK, Leading Stoker David William
YOUNG, Sergeant George Thomas